Privacy Policy

Last updated on July 17, 2008.

My Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information can be broken down into the 10 principles covered in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This policy complies with all applicable privacy laws of the federal government of Canada and the provincial government of Ontario (the “applicable privacy laws”).

1. Accountability

I am responsible for personal information under my control.

Any employees of my company will adhere strictly to the policy, but in essence I am solely accountable for my compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

When I use trusted third parties to act on my behalf by performing such functions as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, or processing credit card payments, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

My website may contain links to other websites. I am not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. I encourage users leaving my site to read the privacy statements of each web site which collects personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by me.

2. Identifying Purposes

Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, I will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

The proposed purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner.

An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the name and address of the person placing an order, to ensure proper delivery.

3. Consent

I will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.

I will supply only the product/s you request.

I assume your implied consent to share some personal information, such as your name or nickname, photo, and other profile-related information with other users of my website, or readers of my work. You may choose to hide this information, by clicking on the relevant box at the time of providing the information.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, only by releasing me from any activity designed to delete information already shared under this clause.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information by me will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which I identify.

I will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

I do not sell or rent customer lists or personal information to others. However, I may release your information to outside parties in certain circumstances, which include:

For servicing purposes

I give a limited amount of information, only as necessary, without your consent, to my suppliers and agents. These suppliers and agents may be located in Canada or other jurisdictions or countries, and may disclose information in response to valid demands or requests from governments, regulators, courts and law enforcement authorities in those jurisdictions or countries.

When required or permitted to do so by law or applicable regulators and self-regulatory organizations

I may release information in response to a search warrant, court order, or other demand or enquiry which I believe to be valid. This may include requests from regulators, including self-regulators, who are responsible for ensuring I am in compliance with applicable regulations.

6. Accuracy

Your personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as you keep it.

7. Safeguards

I will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a “need to know” basis) and technological (e.g., passwords, encryption).

8. Openness

Information about my policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, I will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

I do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of seventeen or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under the age of seventeen, please do not attempt to register or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that I learn that I have collected personal information from an individual under the age of seventeen, I will remove that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that I might have any information from or about a person under the age of seventeen, please contact me.

10. Contacting me and/or Challenging Compliance

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge my compliance with this Policy, please contact me by sending me an email with the subject line of “Privacy Matter,” to eric@napoleonsgambit.com.

I will inform individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints about my inquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, I will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending my policies and practices.

Of course, this Policy is subject to all applicable privacy laws and my right to change it at any time.

11. Types of Personal Information

The type of personal information which I collect from you depends on the type of transaction involved:

Online

I ask for your name, address, email address, and other personal information when you order a product, or download a promotional item online. You will also be asked for personal information when you make an online purchase, or enter into contests or promotions. This information is used to process your orders and to allow me to communicate with you.

You post comments on the website at your own risk.

Statistical Reports

I may also use personal account information and data collected through your personal identification to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees, successors and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any information that could identify you personally.